Our network

HS Sports

'Shootout of the South' in Hot Springs

'Shootout of the South' in Hot Springs

HOT SPRINGS, Ark. (KTHV) - Twenty four of the best teams from Arkansas, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas will be facing off in one of the South’s premier 7 on 7 H.S. football events. 

The tournament will last from Friday until Saturday afternoon. The address for the event is 6800 Pinnacle Valley Road in Little Rock. 

Start time is at 11 a.m. Friday, June 19. A BBQ dinner sponsored by Landers Toyota will be held at 5:30 p.m. 

On Saturday, games will resume at 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon sponsored by Bancorp South at noon. That afternoon the tournament will end with championship games in three different divisions. Awards like Outstanding QB, WR and DB will be presented at approximately 4:30 p.m.

All-day admission into the tournament is $3 per person, and concessions will be available. 

Irwin vaults Hogs to title

Irwin vaults Hogs to title

 

Andrew Irwin is a native of Mt Ida and a graduate of Mount Ida High School.  He attends the University of Arkansas as a student and as a track and field athlete specializing in pole vaulting.  The #1 ranked U of A men’s track and field teams recently posted a school record and won five events in their invitational meet last weekend.  Irwin’s win (10 points) in the pole vault last Friday helped the Razorbacks win the event with a vault of 17’5”.  LSU vaulted players to the number 2, 3, and 5 positions behind Irwin.

THV Game Night: High school football scores Aug. 31

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KTHV) -- Here's a look at high school football scores from across the state.

Bentonville 24, Rockhurst, Mo. 7

Calhoun Aca., Miss. 48, Marvell Academy 6

Camden Fairview 49, El Dorado 21

Cedarville 48, Mountainburg 20

Conway 21, Bryant 3

Conway Christian 23, LR Episcopal 12

De Queen 32, Mena 30

De Soto 7, Winona Christian, Miss. 6

Des Arc 40, Woodlawn 8

Dollarway 44, Helena-West Helena 14

E. Poinsett Co. 29, Rivercrest 27

Earle 14, Junction City 7

Farmington 14, Huntsville 8

Fordyce 45, Rison 15

Foreman 35, Genoa Central 21

Forrest City 53, Gosnell 6

Gentry 24, West Fork 18

Gravette 27, Lamar 6

Greenland 35, Magazine 0

Greenwood 47, Sallisaw, Okla. 14

Harding Academy 21, Bauxite 0

Hazen 36, Augusta 18

Hot Springs 35, Pulaski Robinson 6

THV Game Night: High school football scores

THV Game Night: High school football scores

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KTHV) -- Here's a look at high school football from across the state.

Semifinal Round
Friday, November 25, 2011
Fayetteville 23, FS Southside 20
Bentonville 31, North Little Rock 7

Championship
War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock
Saturday, Dec. 3
Fayetteville vs. Bentonville

CLASS 6A
First Round
Friday, Nov. 13
Lake Hamilton 38, Russellville 13
Sheridan 15, Jacksonville 10
Searcy 41, Little Rock McClellan 14
Pine Bluff 41, Van Buren 14
Jonesboro 42, Little Rock Fair 6
Texarkana 40, Mountain Home 0
El Dorado 55, Little Rock Parkview 12
Marion 42, Benton 33

Quarterfinal Round
Lake Hamilton 35, Sheridan 7
Pine Bluff 35, Searcy 14
Jonesboro 49, Texarkana 20
El Dorado 16, Marion 15

THV Game Night: High school football scores

THV Game Night: High school football scores

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KTHV) -- Here's a look at high school football scores from across the state.

CLASS 7A
First Round
1C Conway bye
Fayetteville 42, Little Rock Catholic 13
2W Fort Smith Southside bye
Fort Smith Northside 42, Bryant 35
1W Bentonville bye
West Memphis 41, Springdale 17
2C North Little Rock bye
Springdale Har-Ber 21, Little Rock Central 16

Quarterfinal Round
Fayetteville 49, Conway 28
FS Southside 41, FS Northside 24
Bentonville 42, West Memphis 14
North Little Rock 41, Springdale Har-Ber 37

Semifinal Round
Friday, November 25, 2011
Fayetteville 23, FS Southside 20
Bentonville 31, North Little Rock 7

Championship
War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock
Saturday, Dec. 3
Fayetteville vs. Bentonville

THV Game Night: High school football scores

THV Game Night: High school football scores

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (AP) -- Here's a look at high school football scores from across the state.

Class 7A
Quarterfinal

Bentonville 42, West Memphis 14
Fayetteville 49, Conway 28
FS Southside 41, FS Northside 24
North Little Rock 41, Springdale Har-Ber 37
Class 6A
Quarterfinal

El Dorado 16, Marion 15
Jonesboro 49, Texarkana 20
Lake Hamilton 35, Sheridan 7
Pine Bluff 35, Searcy 14
Class 5A
Quarterfinal

Batesville 16, Greenbrier 6
Camden Fairview 56, Beebe 17
Greenwood 42, Wynne 7
White Hall 38, HS Lakeside 21
Class 4A
Second Round